Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Cracked Under Pressure.

I think this calls for another glass of wine...

Due to peer pressure I have registered for the Get in Gear 5K happening on April 24th, 2010. Please pray for me! Oh, and did I mention I had to PAY to run this race? Not only am I running a 5K, but it is costing me money.... damn you Carly!!

My plan of action is to follow this program, and hope that I am prepared by April 24th. Did I also mention that I will no longer be 26 years old by then?

This also calls for some sweet new t-shirts to be made, any suggestions for team names? As soon as I get working on t-shirts I can post my how to instructions for silk screening.


  1. Yay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We are going to have so much fun!!! We need tshirts and photos. Lots of them. I am so excited!

  2. haha... its kinda scary, but I am a little excited also. I think I am just excited to reach another goal, even though its a goal I NEVER expected to have. Bring me a dang t-shirt so I can make you your shredthis shirt, and then we need to start designing our 5K shirts!

  3. you're a mad woman! i wish i could do it with you!!

  4. I think I have gotten in over my head.... I hate running! I wish you could do it with me too Manda!! Wanna come to Minnesota in April? LOL!